.22LR 50yd BR Results – 04.27.20

Dear Smallbore Bench Rest Shooters and Others:

The two-week delayed opening day of this year’s .22LR 50yd Bench Rest season saw 29 scores logged, two with irons, 26 with scopes, and one DNF. This is just two below last year’s average of 31. Given the world wide concern over the Covid-19 virus, I was quite pleased. It was a good start to the year.

In precision bench rest super star Tony Boyer’s book The Book of Rifle Accuracy, he states “The wind is my friend.” Those of us who shot in today’s later relays think he needs a new friend. I’m a real believer that practicing in adverse conditions gives one an education, and today’s wind was up at that PhD level. As Greg Anderson noted, it is hard to shot accurately when marble-size pebbles are blowing through the air. Kentucky windage, forget it. We were shooting Missouri of Virginia windage. The wind was so bad that all four Velocometers and a few flags were blown over on one relay. Well, now we have that behind us … (sure).

Many thanks to all those who helped with set-up, take-down, clean-up, scoring, etc. One cannot deny that many hands make light work.

The next match will be held on Monday May 4. Plan to be there, a good less windy time will be had by all.

Be safe. Enjoy the shooting sports (especially this one).

Charlie Piette, Match Director

The following lists the round 1, round 2, and aggregate scores.

Irons
DallasBaker Ansch196101921038820
RichardBird 40X179318763669
Scopes
RichardBrown Ans198141991839732
LindaJoBrown 40X19891971439523
TerrySteward CZ19592001239521
RodgerMardock Sav20017194739424
RichardBird 40X198131961039423
CharliePiette Sako19915195639421
LyndaBaker Sako20011194739418
DallasBaker  Win198121951439326
WandaKoppenhafer 10/2220012192839220
RodgerMardock 10/22195111961239123
KentSchmidlin 37-119710194939119
RossAnderson CZ19451971139116
EricPerkins CZ-11966195639112
BrightonGould Sav/Ans 119481961439022
GregAnderson CZ19712192338915
KentSchmidlin 37-219031961338616
BrightonGould Sav/Ans 2186101971138321
TerrySteward Sav18451961138016
CharliePiette CZ1879192537914
DennisKoppenhafer Sav1879191637815
EricPerkins CZ-3187519033778
HelenNichols 10/221907186737614
WilliamShade Rem 597-2190518443749
WilliamShade Rem 597-1191317943707
EricPerkins CZ-217341941036714
DennisKoppenhafer Win174118203561
SteveMiller TC DNF
This entry was posted in Programs. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *