.22LR 50yd BR Results – 05.18.20

Dear .22LR BR Competitors and Friends:

Many choice words were muttered about Our Friend the Wind during today’s .22LR 50yd Bench Rest match, most unrepeatable in a family-friendly report. Needless to say, both sides of the wind flags had plenty of exposure as did both sides of the velocimeter scales. The best that can be said is that nothing blew over.

Thirty-six scores were logged, five with irons and 31 with scopes. This is the high for the 2020 season. Warm weather may have had something to do with it.

We welcomed one new shooter today, Will Lane (irons), and welcomed back three shooters, Byrl Nichols, John Shade, Larry Dowsett, and Jerry York. Hopefully they will be regulars on the firing line the rest of the season.

Thanks as always to all helpers, and of course to all competitors.

And last but certainly not least, Happy Birthday to LindaJo Brown!

Charlie Piette

Match Director

The following lists the round 1, round 2, and aggregate scores and X counts. If there would have been any ties, they would have been listed alphabetically by the shooters’ last names.

Irons
RichardBird 5219610196539215
JerryYork Ans19491971039119
DallasBaker Ansch19171951238619
WilliamLane Ruger 2172319153638
WilliamLane Ruger 1162016123232
Scopes
Joe [B]Bautz Ans200142001440028
CharliePiette CZ20015200940024
KentSchmidlin 37 1200121991439926
CharliePiette Sako199171991339830
TerrySteward Sav199151991439829
BruceBerg 40X 219892001639825
TerrySteward CZ199111991139822
KentSchmidlin 37 2200171971439731
BruceBerg 40X 1198151991439729
RichardBird 40X198121991639728
BobHede 52 1199121981139723
GregAnderson CZ197121991239624
WandaKoppenhafer Sav197121971039422
JerryYork 40X198121951239324
BobHede 52 2195101971339223
DallasBaker Win196101961039220
LyndaBaker Sako 2196101951239122
RodgerMardock Sav1968195939117
RodgerMardock 10/2219691941139020
DennisKoppenhafer Sav19710191738817
RossAnderson CZ1945192838613
HelenNichols 10/2219351861337918
DennisKoppenhafer 10/221894190737911
BrightonGould Sav/Ans 119110187637816
BrightonGould Sav/Ans 21897183537212
JohnShade Rem186218233685
KenNevins Sav180318753678
LyndaBaker Sako 116831981036613
LawrenceDowsett Tika182518243649
WilliamShade Rem173218243556
ByrlNichols 10/221787176335410
This entry was posted in Programs. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *