.22LR 50yd BR Results – 06.08.20

Dear LVSA Members, Friends, and other Interested Parties:

Today’s .22LR 50yd Bench Rest match featured winds from dead calm (the first relay) to a gust in one of the later relays that saw 15 wind flags and velocimeters blown unceremoniously to the ground. We are not getting any kind of a break on wind so far this season. On the plus side, temps were moderate; a perfect day to enjoy the last Wyoming springs with one’s fellow shooters.

Thirty-five scores were logged, three with irons (LindaJo was welcomed back to the Iron Sight Club for the first time in 2020), and 32 with scopes. Ted Cadman joined us for the first time this year, Welcome back Ted, don’t be a stranger.

There were three perfect 200-20X rounds, but it has been one year since there was a perfect 400-40X match (June 10, 2019 when Donn and Tom did the deed with their 40X’s).

Thanks as always to the helpers and the shooters. I am assured that a good time was had by all.

Next match: Monday June 5. Mark your calendars.

Charlie Piette

Match Director

PS EGGS: As many of you are aware, Bruce Berg’s family is involved raising chickens for 4-H. And since chickens do what chickens do, and a family can only eat so many eggs, he is offering them for sale. Those interested can contact him at 840-3311 or bberg1611@gmail.com to arrange a deal. Bruce assures me he will meet or beat the current retail price.  A pic of my last delivery is attached. You will not be disappointed. Try them in French toast.

Back to business: the following shows the round 1, round 2, and aggregate scores. Ties are listed alphabetically by the shooters’ last names.

Irons
TomSpriggs 40X19911961139512
LindaJoBrown 40X1959194838917
RichardBird 5219513190838521
Scopes
BruceBerg 40X 1200192002040039
DonnMolyneux 40X 1200192002040039
TomSpriggs 40X200162002040036
TomSpriggs Kim200152001540030
RichadBrown Ans 2200141991439928
GregAnderson CZ 2199151991839833
GregAnderson CZ 1199131991639829
RichadBrown Ans 1199131991339826
TedCadman Sav19891991639725
DonnMolyneux 40X 2200171961439631
KentSchmidlin 37 120018196939627
Joe [N]Nemick CZ 1199141971239626
KentSchmidlin 37 3199131971139624
KentSchmidlin 37 219713199939622
BruceBerg 40X 2199171961339530
LindaJoBrown 40X196111991539526
CharliePiette CZ20014195939523
CharliePiette Sako 1194112001639427
Bob [T]Trebelcock 40X195101981639326
CharliePiette Sako 2195121981339325
Joe [N]Nemick CZ 219513198839321
RichardBird 40X 2195131971039223
Joe [B]Bautz 40X19491981239221
DennisKoppenhafer Win19391981339122
Bob [H]Hede 521978194339111
RichardBird 40X 119710193739017
TerrySteward CZ19514194838922
DennisKoppenhafer Sav1958193738815
BrightonGould Sav/Ans 11907194638413
TerrySteward Sav1875189637611
WandaKoppenhafer Sav1865188737412
BrightonGould Sav/Ans 21785187636511
This entry was posted in Programs. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *